club championships

Trophy Night a Winner All Round

The Clubhouse was at COVID-19 capacity last Saturday evening, 18 July, for the 2019/2020 Trophy Presentation evening.

Dignitaries, Life Members, and members were welcomed by President Peter Charkiewicz before everyone enjoyed roast beef with all the trimmings from Club caterers Kim & Karl’s Catering Services.

The evening’s festivities began with a special presentation by the President to Rob Scott, Greg Strachan unable to attend) and Joe Lehane on their success in the State All Abilities Bowls Achievement Award.

The Ladies Captain Annette Sheridan and Men’s Captain Peter Haley then came to the stage where both made short speeches thanking everyone involved in the championships both on and off the greens and gave a wrap up of the bowling achievements.

City of Gosnells Mayor David Goode was invited to the stage to present Men’s Novice Singles & Men’s Consistency Singles (100 Up).

Club Patron Chris Tallentire MLA was then invited to present Ladies 100 Up, Mixed Championship Fours & Men’s Championship Fours on behalf of absent sponsors.

Business Partner Hazel McGinty followed with the presentation of the Ladies Championship Fours and Mixed Championship Pairs.

Following dessert, the presentations continued.

Ladies Captain Annette Sheridan and Men’s Captain Peter Haley returned to the stage, inviting Hazel McGinty to present trophies on behalf of Ray White McGinty & Associates.

She also presented the Ladies Championship Triples on behalf of Scenic Lake Estate.

Following the presentation of the Triples, Pairs and Singles, Ladies Captain Annette Sheridan invited Life Member Jean Pitter to present the prestigious Ladies Bowler of the Year award. Unfortunately, the winner, Jayne Archibald was unable to attend due to ill health. Maureen Dalton accepted the trophy on her behalf and after reading the acceptance speech from Jayne, asked everyone to charge their glasses and raise a toast to Jayne.

Annette thanked Jean Pitter for her support of Ladies Bowler of the Year before presenting her with flowers in honour of her recent 95th birthday.

Annette then asked Peter Haley to stand aside before announcing Men’s Bowler of the Year.

MC Gerry Chapman presented the trophy to Peter Haley on behalf of Amaroo.

President Peter Charkiewicz returned to the stage to announce Club Person of the Year Ladies then Men. Once again Gerry Chapman presented the trophies on behalf of Amaroo.

The presentations were very emotional with Ann Noble receiving the Ladies Club Person of the Year for her unstinting work on the Ladies Match Committee over many years.

The Men’s Club Person of the Year went  Rick Pountney who spends many hours every week on the greens and is a highly respected member of the famous dad’s Army.

Both  recipients were humble in their acceptance speeches, epitomising the true club spirit that is so vital to the success of our club.

The official proceedings came to a close with President Peter Charkiewicz thanking everyone for their attendance and congratulating all who were involved both on and off the greens.

 

Trophy recipients for 2019/20

Men’s Novice Singles – George Day Caravans

Runner Up – Vince Frawley

Winner – Ray Turner

Men’s Consistency Singles (100 Up) – Westate Finance

Bronze – Doddy Innes

Runner Up – Grant Anderson

Winner – David Bradbury

Ladies 100 Up – Pappas Pizza

Runner Up – Trish Klisc

Winner – Pat Richter

Mixed Fours – Club Shop Scott Smith

Bronze – Rick Pountney, Kym Anderson, Cathy Hopewell, Denise Anderson

Runner Up – Nigel Tulett, Linda Bryant, Rob Wiringi, Sue Mackay

Winner – Brett Holland, Ian Farley, Jayne Archibald, Sue Kershaw

Men’s Fours – Pappas Pizza

Bronze – Keith Davis, Jeff Watson, Finn O’Shea, Don McColl

Runner Up – Peter Haley, Steve Harris, Nigel Tulett, Ian Farley

Winner – Grant Nicol, Doddy Innes, Colin Watters, Bert Cruickshank

Ladies Fours – Ray White, McGinty & Associates

Bronze – Iris Sharkey, Jean Boyne, Laraine Cook, Shirley Roper

Runner Up – Pat Richter, Maureen Dalton, Val Weaver, Jo Dunne

Winner – Marcia Kitson, Linda Bryant, Kay Bailey, Sue Mackay

Mixed Pairs – Ray White, McGinty & Associates

Bronze – Peter Haley, Sue Haley

Runner Up – Marianne Cameron, Dave Lister

Winner – Maurice Crabb, Jayne Archibald

Ladies Triples Scenic Lake

Bronze – Iris Sharkey, Jean Boyne, Shirley Roper

Runner Up – Beth Clark, Betty Buckingham, Cheryl Keighley

Winner – Rose Woodhouse, Gloria McDonald, Janice Nightingale

Men’s Triples – Ray White, McGinty & Associates

Bronze –  Ian Farley, Michael Sharpe, Grant Anderson

Runner Up – Brett Holland, Trevor Auckland, Harley Goddard

Winner – John Hoskin, Nigel Tulett, Peter Haley

 

Ladies Pairs – Ray White, McGinty & Associates

Bronze – Julie Stokes, Margaret Munn

Runner Up – Linda Bryant, Sue Mackay

Winner – Angela Sharpe, Marlene Yates

 

Men’s Pairs – Ray White, McGinty & Associates

Bronze – Doddy Innes, David Bradbury

Runner Up – Michael Sharpe, Ian Farley

Winner – Frank Carbone, Grant Nicol

 

Ladies Singles – Ray White, McGinty & Associates

Bronze – Linda Bryant

Runner Up – Julie Stokes

Winner – Jayne Archibald

 

Men’s Singles – Ray White, McGinty & Associates

Bronze – Michael Sharpe

Runner Up – Grant Anderson

Winner – Peter Haley

 

Ladies Bowler of the Year – Jean Pitter

Jayne Archibald

 

Men’s Bowler of the Year – Amaroo

Peter Haley

 

Clubwoman of the Year – Amaroo

Ann Noble

 

Clubman of the Year – Amaroo

Rick Pountney